CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Christopher Cunnane
We2 Sports
59 Annawanda Road
Ottsville, PA 18942

RE: The tariff classification of the “MaxT” batting training device from China

Dear Mr. Cunnane,

In your letter dated April 14, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A video and a description of the “MaxT ” baseball training device were submitted with your request.

The product under consideration is a baseball/softball hitting training device and will be sold under the product name of “MaxT.” The patented design of the “MaxT” enables batters to practice their swing without the need to ever reset a baseball or softball. Rather, the MaxT training device automatically resets the baseball or softball to the ready position for the batter, after each hit. The design will save batters time and energy associated with replacing balls after each swing and allow them to maintain focus on their swing to increase repetitions and muscle memory.

The product consists of the following assemblies: a base/frame assembly, a support post and plate assembly, 2 arm assemblies, a swing bar assembly, a damper plate assembly, 2 ball assemblies as well as additional hardware including caps, plugs, nuts and bolts. All of the aforementioned parts will be imported as a nearly complete unit with the exception of 2 customized and separately imported items: 1) the rubber baseball with aluminum insert and 2) the stopping brush, both of which are exclusive to the “MaxT” training device.

The applicable subheading for the “MaxT” batting training device as well as the ball and brush assemblies will be 9506.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sorts (including table-tennis) or outdoor games…Other: Other: Baseball articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division